Results of EHRN Steering Committee Elections

We are glad to announce the results of EHRN Steering Committee Elections (South-Eastern Europe sub-region) that were held between 16 March and 5 May, 2016.

RESULTS OF EHRN STEERING COMMITTEE ELECTIONS - SOUTH-EASTERN EUROPE SUBREGION

On 16th March 2016, EHRN Secretariat announced the elections of EHRN Steering Committee member to represent the South-Eastern Europe sub-region. 5 candidates submitted their applications. 

Registration of candidacies took place between 16 March and 13 April 2016. All EHRN members from the South-Eastern Europe sub-region (individuals and organizations) who have been EHRN members for at least 1 year were invited to put forward their candidacies. The following candidates were registered:

  • Eroll Shporta, Organization "Labyrinth"
  • Tijana Zegura, Organization "Juventas"
  • Nevenka Mardešić, Udruga za pomoć mladima "HELP"-Split
  • Nebojša Đurasović, Organization "Prevent"
  • Dritan Kamani, Organization "STOP AIDS"

Voting took place online on EHRN website between 14 April and 5 May, 2016.

ELECTIONS RESULTS:

Tijana Zegura was elected for 3 years term as EHRN Steering Committee member representing the South-Eastern Europe sub-region. 

Tijana Zegura

Montenegro

Organization "Juventas"

Program Director

 

 

The distribution of votes is presented below:

EHRN Secretariat thanks candidates and voters for participation and congratulates Tijana Zegura!

EHRN Steering Committee after the elections:

  1. Agita Seja (Latvia) – representative of Baltic states sub-region
  2. Peter Sarosi (Hungary) – representative of Central Europe sub-region
  3. Iveta Chovancova (Slovakia) – representative of Central Europe sub-region
  4. Yuliya Georgieva (Bulgaria) – representative of South-Eastern Europe sub-region
  5. Tijana Zegura (Montenegro) – representative of South-Eastern Europe sub-region
  6. Liudmila Trukhan (Belarus) – representative of Belarus-Ukraine-Moldova sub-region
  7. Leonid Vlasenko (Ukraine) - representative of Belarus-Ukraine-Moldova sub-region
  8. Nino Tsereteli (Georgia) – representative of Caucasus sub-region
  9. Aibar Sultangaziev (Kyrgyzstan) – representative of Central Asia sub-region
  10. Maram Azizmamadov (Tajikistan) – representative of Central Asia sub-region
  11. Maksim Malyshev (Russia) – representative of Russia sub-region
  12. Viktoria Lintsova (Ukraine) – representative of drug user community
  13. Aliona Asaeva (Russia) – representative of drug user community